Accepted scientific name:
Lycoperdon utriforme Bull. 1791 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon utriforme Bull. 1791
Synonyms:
Bovista utriformis (Bull.) Fr. 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bovista utriformis (Bull.) Fr. 1829
Calvatia caelata (Bull.) Morgan 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calvatia caelata (Bull.) Morgan 1890
Calvatia caelata f. caelata (Bull.) Morgan 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calvatia caelata f. caelata (Bull.) Morgan 1890
Calvatia caelata var. caelata (Bull.) Morgan 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calvatia caelata var. caelata (Bull.) Morgan 1890
Calvatia caelata f. exigua Hruby 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calvatia caelata f. exigua Hruby 1930
Calvatia utriformis (Bull.) Jaap 1918 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calvatia utriformis (Bull.) Jaap 1918
Handkea utriformis (Bull.) Kreisel 1989 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Handkea utriformis (Bull.) Kreisel 1989
Handkea utriformis var. utriformis (Bull.) Kreisel 1989 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Handkea utriformis var. utriformis (Bull.) Kreisel 1989
Lycoperdon bovista Pers. 1796 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon bovista Pers. 1796
Lycoperdon bovista var. bovista L. 1753 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon bovista var. bovista L. 1753
Lycoperdon bovista var. echinatum (Schaeff.) Huds. 1778 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon bovista var. echinatum (Schaeff.) Huds. 1778
Lycoperdon bovista var. echinatum Lightf. 1777 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon bovista var. echinatum Lightf. 1777
Lycoperdon bovista var. glabrum Lightf. 1777 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon bovista var. glabrum Lightf. 1777
Lycoperdon bovista var. granulatum Lightf. 1777 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon bovista var. granulatum Lightf. 1777
Lycoperdon bovista var. hispidum Leers 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon bovista var. hispidum Leers 1789
Lycoperdon bovista var. laeve Bull. 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon bovista var. laeve Bull. 1791
Lycoperdon bovista var. laeve Leers 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon bovista var. laeve Leers 1789
Lycoperdon bovista var. maculatum Lightf. 1777 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon bovista var. maculatum Lightf. 1777
Lycoperdon bovista var. vulgare Huds. 1778 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon bovista var. vulgare Huds. 1778
Lycoperdon caelatum Bull. 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon caelatum Bull. 1789
Lycoperdon echinatum Schaeff. 1774 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon echinatum Schaeff. 1774
Lycoperdon sinclairii Berk. 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon sinclairii Berk. 1887
Lycoperdon utriforme var. utriforme Bull. 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon utriforme var. utriforme Bull. 1791
Utraria caelata (Bull.) Quél. 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Utraria caelata (Bull.) Quél. 1873
Utraria utriformis (Bull.) Quél. 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Utraria utriformis (Bull.) Quél. 1873
Common names: -
Classification:
Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Agaricales Species Fungorum
Family Agaricaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Lycoperdon Species Fungorum
Distribution: Central European Russia; Central European Russia; Germany; Germany; Great Britain; Great Britain; Ireland; Ireland; Italy; Italy; Sweden; Sweden
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Species Fungorum, July 2013   95%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 19-July-2013
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=232539
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:187d533e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401