Accepted scientific name:
Archamia buruensis (Bleeker, 1856) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Archamia buruensis (Bleeker, 1856)
Synonyms:
Apogon buruensis Bleeker, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apogon buruensis Bleeker, 1856
Archamia buroensis (Bleeker, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Archamia buroensis (Bleeker, 1856)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Buru cardinalfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buru cardinalfish - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
大面侧仔 Da mian ce zai tian zhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大面側仔 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
横带长鳍天竺鲷 Heng dai chang qi tian zhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
橫帶長鰭天竺鯛 Hengdaichangcitia? hudiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
橫帶長鰭天竺鯛 Hengdaichangcitia? hudiao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Apogonidae FishBase
Genus Archamia FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Pacific: Indonesia to Fiji, north to Taiwan.
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=27484
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f51173a0-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401