Accepted scientific name:
Apristurus micropterygeus Meng, Chu & Li, 1986 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Apristurus micropterygeus Meng, Chu & Li, 1986
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mácka maloploutvá - Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smalrugkathaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smalldorsal cat shark - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
小鰭光尾鯊 Siao ci guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小鳍光尾鲨 Xiao ci guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Scyliorhinidae FishBase
Genus Apristurus FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: South China Sea. Presence in the Western Central Pacific is uncertain (Ref. 11146).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: In Chu, Meng & Li.
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Compagno, L., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=27227
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f513c4d1-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401