Accepted scientific name:
Annamia normani (Hora, 1931) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Annamia normani (Hora, 1931)
Synonyms:
Parhomaloptera normani Hora, 1931 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parhomaloptera normani Hora, 1931
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Balitora Normanova - Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pa tit hin - Laotian Laos Click here to show the literature
 reference
腹盘鳅 Fu pan qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
腹盤鰍 Fu pan ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Balitoridae FishBase
Genus Annamia FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Mekong basin.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Nov. 2000: Ref. 36656).
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=26830
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f5fc918b-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401