Accepted scientific name:
Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)
Synonyms:
Aidablennius sphinx (Günther, 1861) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Aidablennius sphinx (Günther, 1861)
Blennius sphinx Günther, 1861 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius sphinx Günther, 1861
Blennius sphynx Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius sphynx Valenciennes, 1836
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dormilega de roca - Catalan Spain(Catalan Sea) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Babica kokošica - Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Haneslimfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blennie sphinx - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schleimsphinx - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sphinx-Schleimfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bavosa sfinge - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Budakkra lewn iz-zebbug - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
縛鳚 Fu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
缚鳚 Fu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
远鳚 Yuan wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
遠鳚 Yuan wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Σαλιάρα Saliara Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Σφυγγοσαλιάρα Sfyngosaliara Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocosel de mare - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocosel-de-mare - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morskaya sobachk - Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kokoška - Slovenian Slovenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dormilaga de roca - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Horozbin baligi - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Horozbina baligi - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Blenniidae FishBase
Genus Aidablennius FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Morocco. Also known from the Mediterranean and Black Sea.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Williams, J., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25971
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f6698c55-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401