Accepted scientific name:
Apogon atradorsatus Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Apogon atradorsatus Heller & Snodgrass, 1903
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blacktip cardinalfish - English Galapagos Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑幼背天竺鯛 Hei you bei tian jhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑幼背天竺鲷 Hei you bei tian zhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cardenal punta negra - Spanish Galapagos Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Apogonidae FishBase
Genus Apogon FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Pacific: known only from the Cocos, Malpelo and Galapagos islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25507
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f66ae19d-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401