Accepted scientific name:
Apolemichthys kingi Heemstra, 1984 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Apolemichthys kingi Heemstra, 1984
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tier-engelvis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tigerkejserfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiger angelfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiger angelfish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-ange tigré - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
金氏阿波魚 Jin shih bo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
金氏阿波鱼 Jin shi a bo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacanthidae FishBase
Genus Apolemichthys FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Natal, South Africa (Ref. 11228) and Mozambique (Ref. 57683).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25426
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f66b3f3c-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401