Accepted scientific name:
Akysis pictus Günther, 1883 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Akysis pictus Günther, 1883
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Burmese stream catfish - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
花粒鯰 Hua li nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
花粒鲶 Hua li nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Akysidae FishBase
Genus Akysis FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Myanmar.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24796
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f66d34fa-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401