Accepted scientific name:
Ambassis macracanthus Bleeker, 1849 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ambassis macracanthus Bleeker, 1849
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Estuarine glass perchlet - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Estuarine glass perchlet - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Estuarine perchlet - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glassfish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pridin - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seriding - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seriding muara - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
大棘双边鱼 Da ji shuang bian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大棘雙邊魚 Da ji shuang bian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Ambassidae FishBase
Genus Ambassis FishBase
Distribution: Asia and Oceania: Indonesia (from Sumatra to Irian Jaya) to Papua New Guinea. Reported from India (Ref. 45255) and the Philippines (Ref. 7223).
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24793
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f66d390c-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401