Accepted scientific name:
Alepocephalus owstoni Tanaka, 1908 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alepocephalus owstoni Tanaka, 1908
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Owston's slickhead - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hage-iwashi - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
欧氏平头鱼 Ou shi ping tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
歐氏平頭魚 Ou shih ping tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Osmeriformes FishBase
Family Alepocephalidae FishBase
Genus Alepocephalus FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Pacific coast of Japan and the Okinawa Trough (East China Sea).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=22688
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f673ad40-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401