Accepted scientific name:
Alestopetersius smykalai Poll, 1967 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alestopetersius smykalai Poll, 1967
Synonyms:
Hemigrammopetersius smykalai (Poll, 1967) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemigrammopetersius smykalai (Poll, 1967)
Rhabdalestes smykalai (Poll, 1967) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhabdalestes smykalai (Poll, 1967)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Timanttialesti - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blauer Diamantsalmer - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
斯氏紋鮭脂鯉 Sih shih wun guei jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斯氏纹鲑脂鲤 Si shi wen Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斯氏非洲鮭鯉 Sih shih fei jhou guei li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斯氏非洲鲑鲤 Si shi fei zhou gui li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Alestidae FishBase
Genus Alestopetersius FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lower Niger (Ref. 2880, 81279).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5244
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f6748dcd-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401