Accepted scientific name:
Arnoglossus brunneus (Fowler, 1934) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Arnoglossus brunneus (Fowler, 1934)
Synonyms:
Bothus brunneus Fowler, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bothus brunneus Fowler, 1934
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Brun tungehvarre - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brown lefteye flounder - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
深棕羊舌鮃 Shen zong yang she ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
深棕羊舌鲆 Shen zong yang she ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dapang bilog - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Bothidae FishBase
Genus Arnoglossus FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Pacific: known only from the east coast of Luzon, Philippines.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Amaoka, K., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15535
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f6789e6a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401