Accepted scientific name:
Aptychotrema rostrata (Shaw, 1794) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aptychotrema rostrata (Shaw, 1794)
Synonyms:
Raja rostrata Shaw, 1794 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja rostrata Shaw, 1794
Rhinobatus banksii Müller & Henle, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhinobatus banksii Müller & Henle, 1841
Rhinobatus tuberculatus Macleay, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhinobatus tuberculatus Macleay, 1882
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Eragoni - - Australia(Locality not available.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Østlig skovlnæserokke - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oostelijke gitaarrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Australian shovelnose ray - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banjo fish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banks shovelnose ray - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common shovelnosed ray - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
East Australian shovelnose ray - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern shovelnose ray - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern shovelnose ray - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guitarfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long-snouted shovelnose ray - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shovelnose ray - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shovelnose shark - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern shovelnose ray - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Geigenrochen - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
鼻鏟吻犁頭鰩 Gou bi chan wun li tou yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鼻铲吻犁头鳐 Gou bi chan wen li tou yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Rhinobatidae FishBase
Genus Aptychotrema FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: endemic to Australia.
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: In Shaw & Nodder. As Shaw & Nodder, 1794 for P. Kyne (pers. comm., 23/12/02). Author from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Jan. 2004: Ref. 50838). Was (Shaw & Nodder, 1794) in FB Dec. 2004.
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McEachran, J., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15384
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f678d560-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401