Accepted scientific name:
Alestopetersius nigropterus Poll, 1967 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alestopetersius nigropterus Poll, 1967
Synonyms:
Hemigrammopetersius nigropterus (Poll, 1967) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemigrammopetersius nigropterus (Poll, 1967)
Petersius hilgendorfi (non Boulenger, 1899) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Petersius hilgendorfi (non Boulenger, 1899)
Petersius leopodianus (non Boulenger, 1899) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Petersius leopodianus (non Boulenger, 1899)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
灰鰭非洲鮭鯉 Huei ci fei jhao guei li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
灰鳍非洲鲑鲤 Hui qi fei zhou gui li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Alestidae FishBase
Genus Alestopetersius FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11112
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05c6083f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401