Accepted scientific name:
Aphyosemion ahli Myers, 1933 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aphyosemion ahli Myers, 1933
Synonyms:
Aphyosemion calliurum ahli Myers, 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphyosemion calliurum ahli Myers, 1933
Aphyosemion pascheni (non Ahl, 1928) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Aphyosemion pascheni (non Ahl, 1928)
Haplochilus elegans (non Boulenger, 1899) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus elegans (non Boulenger, 1899)
Panchax calliurus caeruleus Meinken, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panchax calliurus caeruleus Meinken, 1932
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Keltasaumaviiripyrstö - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raitaviiripyrstö - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ahls Prachtkärpfling - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿氏旗鮰 A shih ci huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afiosemion alya - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Nothobranchiidae FishBase
Genus Aphyosemion FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Mungo drainage in western and southwestern Cameroon, southward to Rio Benito drainage in western Equatorial Guinea.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9707
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb3cbdb4-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401