Accepted scientific name:
Andersonia leptura Boulenger, 1900 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Andersonia leptura Boulenger, 1900
Synonyms:
Andersonia brevior Boulenger, 1918 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Andersonia brevior Boulenger, 1918
Andersonia pellegrini Boulenger, 1918 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andersonia pellegrini Boulenger, 1918
Slatinia mongallensis Werner, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Slatinia mongallensis Werner, 1906
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Whiptailed Nile catfish - English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pikkuimuevä - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
安氏細尾鯰 An shih si wei nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
安氏细尾鲶 An shi xi wei nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Amphiliidae FishBase
Genus Andersonia FishBase
Distribution: Africa: upper Niger and upper Nile river systems, tributaries of Lake Chad basin, as well as Omo River (Ref. 90257).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9420
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb56ac37-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401