Accepted scientific name:
Aphanopus mikhailini Parin, 1983 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aphanopus mikhailini Parin, 1983
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mikhailins sabelfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mikhailin's scabbardfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson sabre jarretière French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sable de Mikhailin Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Trichiuridae FishBase
Genus Aphanopus FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: Namibia and at Walvis Ridge. Southwest Atlantic: off Argentina. Indian Ocean: on seamounts off Mozambique and the West Australian Ridges. Western Pacific: Southeast Australia, North Island in New Zealand and the Challenger Plateau (Ref. 41692).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Parin, N., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8542
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb8adc84-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401