Accepted scientific name:
Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927
Synonyms:
Argyrops spinifer (non Forsskål, 1775) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Argyrops spinifer (non Forsskål, 1775)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Murinay - Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bream - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
King soldier bream - English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longspine seabream - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taiwan tai - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taiwan tai - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taiwan tai - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taiwan tai - English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taiwandai - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
실붉돔 Silbulkdom Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kapas batu - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mengkuku Taiwan - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
四長棘鯛 Sih chang ji diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
四长棘鲷 Si chang ji diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小長棘鯛 Siao chang ji diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
小长棘鲷 Xiao chang ji diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
盘仔 Pan zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
盤仔 Pan zai Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bisugong intsik - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bisugong tabo - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mahuwana - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red bakoko - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Mi?n sành nam gai - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuwa - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mohana - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Argyrops FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Japan to southeast Asia. Also known from the eastern Indian Ocean.
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Apr. 2006: Ref. 56787).
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8103
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb974b38-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401