Accepted scientific name:
Agonostomus telfairii Bennett, 1832 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Agonostomus telfairii Bennett, 1832
Synonyms:
Agonostoma dobuloides (Valenciennes, 1836) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agonostoma dobuloides (Valenciennes, 1836)
Agonostoma telfairii Bennett, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agonostoma telfairii Bennett, 1832
Agonostomus catalai (non Pellegrin, 1932) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Agonostomus catalai (non Pellegrin, 1932)
Agonostomus dobuloides (Valenciennes, 1836) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agonostomus dobuloides (Valenciennes, 1836)
Agonostomus globuloides (Valenciennes, 1836) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agonostomus globuloides (Valenciennes, 1836)
Agonostomus telfairi Bennett, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agonostomus telfairi Bennett, 1832
Agonostomus telfairii catalai (non Pellegrin, 1932) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Agonostomus telfairii catalai (non Pellegrin, 1932)
Nestis cyprinoides Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nestis cyprinoides Valenciennes, 1836
Nestis dobuloides Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nestis dobuloides Valenciennes, 1836
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Chitte - Creole, French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chitte - Creole, French Seychelles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fe-multe - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fairy mullet - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mulet enchanteur - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
特氏圆口鲻 Te shi yuan kou zi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
特氏圓口鯔 Te shih yuan kou zih Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tainha encantadora - Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lisa aduendada - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Mugiliformes FishBase
Family Mugilidae FishBase
Genus Agonostomus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Madagascar, Réunion, Mauritius, Seychelles, Anjuan and Comoro Islands (Ref. 3468, 92079).
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Harrison, I., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7860
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fba10187-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401