Accepted scientific name:
Amphiprion sandaracinos Allen, 1972 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amphiprion sandaracinos Allen, 1972
Synonyms:
Amphiprion akallopisos (non Bleeker, 1853) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Amphiprion akallopisos (non Bleeker, 1853)
Amphiprion sandracinos Allen, 1972 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphiprion sandracinos Allen, 1972
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gul klovnfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern skunk anemonefish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden anemonefish - English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden angelfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange anemonefish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange anemonefish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange anemonefish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange anemonefish - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange anemonefish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skunk anemonefish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow clownfish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow clownfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow skunk clownfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sejiro-kumanomi - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bombin - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gombing - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Inggu buran - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
白背双锯鱼 Bai bei shuang ju yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白背雙鋸魚 Bai bei shuang jyu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白背雙鋸魚 Bai bei shuang jyu yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ulan-ulan - Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sagalpak - Tagbanwa Calamian Philippines(Cabugao, Coron, Palawan)
Tau ng lanagan - Tagbanwa Calamian Philippines(Banuang Daan and Cabugao, Coron, Palawan)
Palata - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacentridae FishBase
Genus Amphiprion FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Christmas Island and Western Australia to the Ryukyu Islands, Taiwan, Philippines, New Guinea, D'Entrecasteaux Islands, New Britain, and Solomon Islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Allen, G., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6523
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fbb768e1-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401