Accepted scientific name:
Anampses chrysocephalus Randall, 1958 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anampses chrysocephalus Randall, 1958
Synonyms:
Anampses rubrocaudatus Randall, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anampses rubrocaudatus Randall, 1958
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hvidplettet gylte - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Psychedelic wrasse - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Psychedelic wrasse - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red tail wrasse - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-tailed tamarin - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
金头阿南鱼 Jin tou a nan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
金頭阿南魚 Jin tou a nan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Anampses FishBase
Distribution: Pacific Ocean: Hawaiian and Midway islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Westneat, M., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4919
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc2c592a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401