Accepted scientific name:
Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840
Synonyms:
Anampses lienardi Bleeker, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anampses lienardi Bleeker, 1875
Anampses pterophthalmus Bleeker, 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anampses pterophthalmus Bleeker, 1857
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Maringyan - Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giutiuw - Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Geographic wrasse - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Geographic wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Geographic wrasse - English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Geographic wrasse - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Geographic wrasse - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Geographic wrasse - English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lined chisel-tooth wrasse - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Olive-green wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Olive-green wrasse - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scribbled chisel-toothed wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scribbled wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wrasse - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
lave ni vatu - Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labayan - Hiligaynon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lampalampa - Hiligaynon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lubay-lubay - Hiligaynon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Molmol - Hiligaynon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balaki - Ilokano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Verde verde - Ilokano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mushibera - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bayan - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nuri benua - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
虫纹阿南鱼 Chong wen a nan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蟲紋阿南魚 Chong wun a nan yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
蠕紋阿南魚 Ru wun a nan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蠕纹阿南鱼 Ru wen a nan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banog - Romblomanon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Danlugan - Romblomanon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pilo-pilo - Romblomanon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirat-pirat - Romblomanon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tausay - Romblomanon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bankilan - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bunak - Tagalog Philippines(Tayabas Bay (Ref. 47588.).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bungat - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isdang bato - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mameng - Tagalog Philippines(Tayabas Bay (Ref. 47588.).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maming - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lulukdayan - Tagbanwa Calamian Philippines(Banuang Daan and Cabugao, Coron, Palawan)
Tamago - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Anampses FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Mauritius to Fiji, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to Western Australia and the Great Barrier Reef. Recently recorded from Tonga (Ref. 53797).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: In Cuvier & Valenciennes.
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Westneat, M., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4891
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc2c7c78-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401