Accepted scientific name:
Acanthurus auranticavus Randall, 1956 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus auranticavus Randall, 1956
Synonyms:
Hepatus nigrofuscus (non Forsskål, 1775) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Hepatus nigrofuscus (non Forsskål, 1775)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Orangebladet kirurgfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange-socket surgeonfish - English West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange-socket surgeonfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange-socket surgeonfish - English Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange-socket surgeonfish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange-socket surgeonfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange-socket surgeonfish - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ring-tail surgeon - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Surgeonfish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balagi - Fijian Fiji(Beqa, Bua, Cakaudrove, Gau, Kabara, Kadavu (Ref. 7) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balolo - Fijian Fiji(Macuata (Ref. 79653).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Meto - Fijian Fiji(Gau (Ref. 79653).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Igu pura - Gela West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Debam - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Debam jingga - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dengkis - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gebang - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
橘色刺尾魚 Jyu se cih wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
橘色刺尾鱼 Ju se ci wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diebdro - Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kabela - Misima-Paneati Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indangan - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labahita - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Acanthuridae FishBase
Genus Acanthurus FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Mozambique (Ref. 41878). Indo-West Pacific: Seychelles (Ref. 10685), Philippines, Indonesia and Great Barrier Reef; recently found in Maldives. Reported from Malaysia (Ref. 5756) and Samoa (Ref. 592).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Randall, J., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4748
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc2d1bea-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401