Accepted scientific name:
Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819
Synonyms:
Aplidonotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplidonotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819
Corvina richardsoni Cuvier, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corvina richardsoni Cuvier, 1830
Corvina richardsonii Cuvier, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corvina richardsonii Cuvier, 1830
Sciaena grisea Lesueur, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sciaena grisea Lesueur, 1822
Sciaena oscula Lesueur, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sciaena oscula Lesueur, 1822
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Flodtrommefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Freshwater drum - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Freshwater drum - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Freshwater drum - English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Freshwater drum - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Freshwater drum - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheephead - English Canada(Some Rivers of the Hudson Bay) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheepshead - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malachigan - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malachigan - French Can Quebec Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malachigan - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Süßwasser-Trommelfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
淡水石首魚 Dan shuei Shih shou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
淡水石首鱼 Dan shui shi shou qu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
барабанщик речной - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador de agau dulce - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador de agua dulce - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flodtrumfisk - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sciaenidae FishBase
Genus Aplodinotus FishBase
Distribution: North and Central America: East of Rocky Mountains in St. Lawrence-Great Lakes, Hudson Bay and Mississippi River basins from Quebec to Manitoba and Saskatchewan in Canada and south to the Gulf of Mexico in USA; and Gulf Coast drainages from Mobile Bay in Georgia and Alabama through east Mexico to Rio Usumacinta system in Guatemala.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3577
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7bfb84-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401