Accepted scientific name:
Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766
Synonyms:
Amia canina Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amia canina Valenciennes, 1847
Amia cinerea Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amia cinerea Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1846
Amia lentiginosa Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amia lentiginosa Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1846
Amia lintiginosa Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amia lintiginosa Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1846
Amia marmorata Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amia marmorata Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1846
Amia occidentalis DeKay, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amia occidentalis DeKay, 1842
Amia ocellicauda Todd, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amia ocellicauda Todd, 1836
Amia ocellicaudata Todd, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amia ocellicaudata Todd, 1836
Amia ornata Lesueur, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amia ornata Lesueur, 1846
Amia piquotii Duméril, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amia piquotii Duméril, 1870
Amia reticulata Lesueur, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amia reticulata Lesueur, 1846
Amia subcaerulea Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amia subcaerulea Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1846
Amia subcoerulea Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amia subcoerulea Valenciennes, 1846
Amia thompsoni Duméril, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amia thompsoni Duméril, 1870
Amia viridis Lesueur, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amia viridis Lesueur, 1846
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Choupique - Creole, French USA(Louisiana)
Kaproun obecný - Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amia - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dyndfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beaverfish - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackfish - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bonnetmouth - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bowfin - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bowfin - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cottonfish - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cypress trout - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Freshwater dogfish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grindle - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grinnel - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
John A. Grindle - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lawyer - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marshfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scaled ling - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speckled cat - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western mudfish - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amia - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amie - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Choupiquel - French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson de marais - French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-castor - French Can Quebec Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-castor - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amerikanischer Schlammfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kahlhecht - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schlammfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
弓鰭魚 Gong ci yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
弓鳍鱼 Gong qi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mieklawka a. amia - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alcaraz - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Il'naya ryba - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
амия - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
ильная рыба - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bågfena - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hundfisk - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Amiiformes FishBase
Family Amiidae FishBase
Genus Amia FishBase
Distribution: North America: St. Lawrence River, Lake Champlain drainage of Quebec and Vermont west across southern Ontario to the Mississippi drainage in Minnesota.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Author and year (Ref. 3814).
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2600
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7c4180-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401