Accepted scientific name:
Apristurus kampae Taylor, 1972 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Apristurus kampae Taylor, 1972
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
قِرش قِطّ تابير - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langsnuitkathaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longnose cat shark - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longnose catshark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Holbiche tapir - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
加州光尾鯊 Jia jhou guang wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
加州光尾鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
加州光尾鲨 Jia zhou guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gato trompudo - Spanish Mexico(Pacific coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejegato trompudo - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Scyliorhinidae FishBase
Genus Apristurus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: central and southern California, USA and Gulf of California. A report of a specimen from the Galapagos may be another species of uncertain identity (Ref. 6478) or a conspecific of this species.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Compagno, L., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=769
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7e0ee5-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401