Accepted scientific name:
Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855
Synonyms:
Acanthurus chirurgus (non Bloch, 1787) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus chirurgus (non Bloch, 1787)
Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860
Acronurus nigriculus Poey, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acronurus nigriculus Poey, 1875
Hepatus bahianus (Castelnau, 1855) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hepatus bahianus (Castelnau, 1855)
Teuthis bahianus (Castelnau, 1855) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teuthis bahianus (Castelnau, 1855)
Teuthis coeruleus (non Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Teuthis coeruleus (non Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Teuthis tractus (Poey, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teuthis tractus (Poey, 1860)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Siwizye - Creole, French Dominica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vestatlantisk kirurgfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barber - English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doctorfish - English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grey doctorfish - English Jamaica(Discovery Bay) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean Surgeon - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean surgeon - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean surgeon - English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean surgeon - English Dominica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean surgeon - English Jamaica(Discovery Bay) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean surgeon - English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean surgeon - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean surgeonfish - English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean surgeonfish - English Saint Lucia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean tang - English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ringtail - English Jamaica(Discovery Bay) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shitty trooper - English St Helena Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chirurgien marron - French France
月尾刺尾魚 Yue wei cih wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
月尾刺尾鱼 Yue wei ci wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbeiro - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-cirurgião - Portuguese Brazil(Santa Catarina) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbero - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbero - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cirujano - Spanish Colombia(Magdalena (Ref. 56479).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cirujano - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cirujano - Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cirujano pardo - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doctor - Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Médico - Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Navajero - Spanish Colombia(Magdalena (Ref. 56479).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Navajón - Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Navajón pardo - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sangrador - Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sangrador lucio - Spanish Venezuela(Los Roques Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Acanthuridae FishBase
Genus Acanthurus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Massachusetts, USA and Bermuda southward to the Gulf of Mexico (except in the northeast) and Brazil. Eastern Atlantic: Ascension and St. Helena islands (Ref. 7345) off Angola (Ref. 26938). A recent record from Seychelles is probably a locality error (Ref. 13442).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Randall, J., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=942
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7e2a99-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401