Accepted scientific name:
Acanthistius ocellatus (Günther, 1859) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthistius ocellatus (Günther, 1859)
Synonyms:
Plectropoma cyanostigma Günther, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plectropoma cyanostigma Günther, 1859
Plectropoma myriaster Steindachner, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plectropoma myriaster Steindachner, 1866
Plectropoma ocellatum Günther, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plectropoma ocellatum Günther, 1859
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Boot English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern wirrah English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Meat wirrah English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mother-in-law fish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peppermint cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wirrah English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wirrah cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Acanthistius FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Pacific.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Heemstra, P., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15036
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7e4cc7-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401