Accepted scientific name:
Aspidoparia jaya (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aspidoparia jaya (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Cyprinus jaya Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus jaya Hamilton, 1822
Leuciscus jaya (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus jaya (Hamilton, 1822)
Leuciscus margarodes McClelland, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus margarodes McClelland, 1839
Leuciscus margarodis McClelland, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus margarodis McClelland, 1839
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Jaya - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
জায়া - Bengali Bangladesh
Aspidoparie asijská - Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carplet - English Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jaya - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jaya - English Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hopeanuijabarbi - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
傑伊異鮰 Jie yi yi huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
杰伊异鮰 Jie yi yi hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bhegna - Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mara - Nepali Nepal(Karnali and Kosi zones) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Aspidoparia FishBase
Distribution: Asia: India, Nepal and Bangladesh (Ref. 4832). Reported from Afghanistan (Ref. 39701).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13222
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd80aef8-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401