Accepted scientific name:
Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834)
Synonyms:
Aetomylus maculatus (Gray, 1834) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aetomylus maculatus (Gray, 1834)
Myliobatis cyclura van Hasselt, 1823 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myliobatis cyclura van Hasselt, 1823
Myliobatis maculatus Gray, 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myliobatis maculatus Gray, 1834
Myliobatus cyclurus van Hasselt, 1823 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myliobatus cyclurus van Hasselt, 1823
Myliobatus maculatus Gray, 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myliobatus maculatus Gray, 1834
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pari burung - Bahasa Indonesia Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marmoreret andenæserokke - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gespikkelde adelaarsrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bat ray - English India(India) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mottled eagle ray - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mottled eagle ray - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mottled eagle-ray - English India(India) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocellate eagle ray - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ornate eagle ray - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vulturine ray - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
رامك مخطط - Farsi Iran
Wagaliu - Gujarati India(Gujarat) Click here to show the literature
 reference
વગલ્યુ  Wagaliu Gujarati India
Pari kelawar - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari lang - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari-lang tompok putih - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
星点圆吻燕魟 Xing dian yuan wen yan hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
星點圓吻燕魟 Sing dian yuan wun yan hong Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
花点无刺鲼 Hua dian wu ci fen Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
花點無刺鱝 Hua dian wu cih fen Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bolad - Marathi India(Maharashtra) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wagli - Marathi India(Maharashtra) Click here to show the literature
 reference
बोळाद - Marathi India
वागळी - Marathi India
Ramak-e-mokhattat - Persian Iran(Persian Gulf and Oman Sea) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panjadiya - Sinhalese Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neduvalai thirukai - Tamil Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panjadi thirukai - Tamil Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Ó di?m hoa - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Myliobatiformes FishBase
Family Myliobatidae FishBase
Genus Aetomylaeus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: India to China and Indonesia.
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Nov. 1999: Ref. 33021).
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McEachran, J., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12594
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd81f594-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401