Accepted scientific name:
Acanthocobitis urophthalmus (Günther, 1868) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthocobitis urophthalmus (Günther, 1868)
Synonyms:
Cobitis botia (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cobitis botia (non Hamilton, 1822)
Nemacheilus botia (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Nemacheilus botia (non Hamilton, 1822)
Nemacheilus urophthalmus Günther, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemacheilus urophthalmus Günther, 1868
Nemachilus botius (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Nemachilus botius (non Hamilton, 1822)
Nemachilus urophthalmus Günther, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemachilus urophthalmus Günther, 1868
Noemacheilus urophthalmus (Günther, 1868) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Noemacheilus urophthalmus (Günther, 1868)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Banded Mountain Loach - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded mountain loach - English Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiger loach - English Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kirjonuoliainen - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
尾斑棘鰍 Wei ban ji ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尾斑棘鳅 Wei ban ji qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vairan ehirava - Sinhalese Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Nemacheilidae FishBase
Genus Acanthocobitis FishBase
Distribution: Asia: restricted to the south western lowlands from Kelani River to Nilwala River, Sri Lanka.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10378
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd858b6b-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401