Accepted scientific name:
Aphyosemion congicum (Ahl, 1924) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aphyosemion congicum (Ahl, 1924)
Synonyms:
Aphyosemion melanopteron Goldstein & Ricco, 1970 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphyosemion melanopteron Goldstein & Ricco, 1970
Panchax congicus Ahl, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panchax congicus Ahl, 1924
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Congo killi - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kultakylkiviiripyrstö - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwarzflossen Prachtkärpfling - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwarzflossiger Prachtkärpfling - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
康吉旗鮰 Kang ji ci huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Nothobranchiidae FishBase
Genus Aphyosemion FishBase
Distribution: Africa: between Kwango and Gamba Rivers, Kasai River drainage, southeast of Kinshasa (Democratic Republic of Congo).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9729
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd86b67a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401