Accepted scientific name:
Aplocheilichthys rudolfianus (Worthington, 1932) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys rudolfianus (Worthington, 1932)
Synonyms:
Haplochilichthys rudolfianus Worthington, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilichthys rudolfianus Worthington, 1932
Micropanchax rudolfianus (Worthington, 1932) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micropanchax rudolfianus (Worthington, 1932)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lake Rudolf lampeye - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Turkana lampeye - English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lasitähtisilmä - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rudolfsee-Leuchtaugenfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Turkana-Leuchtaugenfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
粗灯鮰 Cu deng hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
粗燈鮰 Cu deng huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Poeciliidae FishBase
Genus Aplocheilichthys FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lake Turkana in northern Kenya and southwestern Ethiopia.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9677
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd86cf45-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401