Accepted scientific name:
Aplocheilichthys antinorii (Vinciguerra, 1883) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys antinorii (Vinciguerra, 1883)
Synonyms:
Fundulus antinorii (Vinciguerra, 1883) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fundulus antinorii (Vinciguerra, 1883)
Haplochilichthys antinorii (Vinciguerra, 1883) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilichthys antinorii (Vinciguerra, 1883)
Haplochilus antinorii Vinciguerra, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus antinorii Vinciguerra, 1883
Lacustricola antinorii (Vinciguerra, 1883) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacustricola antinorii (Vinciguerra, 1883)
Micropanchax antinorii (Vinciguerra, 1883) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micropanchax antinorii (Vinciguerra, 1883)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sort lampeøje - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black lampeye - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mustatähtisilmä - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwarzer Leuchtaugenfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
恩氏灯鮰 En shi deng hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
恩氏燈鮰 En shih deng huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Poeciliidae FishBase
Genus Aplocheilichthys FishBase
Distribution: Africa: shore weeds and shallow parks in lake Orsedi and the Suksuk river drainage near lake Zwai, in southern Ethiopia, Lake Naivasha and inflowing streams near Nairobi, southern Kenya.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9653
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd86dd0c-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401