Accepted scientific name:
Aphanius apodus (Gervais, 1853) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aphanius apodus (Gervais, 1853)
Synonyms:
Aphanius thermarum (Eichwald, 1851) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphanius thermarum (Eichwald, 1851)
Lebias apodus (Gervais, 1853) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lebias apodus (Gervais, 1853)
Poecilia thermarum (Eichwald, 1851) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Poecilia thermarum (Eichwald, 1851)
Tellia apoda Gervais, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tellia apoda Gervais, 1853
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kultakillinen - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
无足秘鮰 Wu zu mi hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
無足祕鮰 Wu zu mi huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Cyprinodontidae FishBase
Genus Aphanius FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to wells and brooks in the Atlas mountains, between Batna and Constantine, Algeria.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Costa, W., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9649
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd86e3e6-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401