Accepted scientific name:
Apolemichthys griffisi (Carlson & Taylor, 1981) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Apolemichthys griffisi (Carlson & Taylor, 1981)
Synonyms:
Holacanthus griffisi Carlson & Taylor, 1981 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holacanthus griffisi Carlson & Taylor, 1981
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Griffis kejserfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Griffis angelfish - English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Griffis angelfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Griffis' angelfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
格里菲斯阿波魚 Ge li fei sih a po yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
格里菲斯阿波鱼 Ge li fei si a bo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacanthidae FishBase
Genus Apolemichthys FishBase
Distribution: Pacific Ocean: Indo-Malayan region eastward to the Line Islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8772
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd882655-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401