Accepted scientific name:
Abudefduf troschelii (Gill, 1862) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abudefduf troschelii (Gill, 1862)
Synonyms:
Glyphidodon troschelii Gill, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glyphidodon troschelii Gill, 1862
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Panama sergeant major - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panamanian sergeant - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panamic sergeant major - English Galapagos Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panamic sergeant major - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chauffet tono - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
屈氏豆娘魚 Cyu shih dou niang yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
屈氏豆娘鱼 Qu shi dou niang yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayangue común - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Castañeta manchada - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petaca banderita - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petaca chopa - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petaca chopa - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pintano - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargento mayor - Spanish Galapagos Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tono - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacentridae FishBase
Genus Abudefduf FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: throughout the Gulf of California and from Bahía San Juanico, Baja California, Mexico to northern Peru, the Galapagos Islands and other offshore islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Allen, G., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8245
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd897a06-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401