Accepted scientific name:
Anomalochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anomalochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915)
Synonyms:
Haplochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915)
Hemichromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemichromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915)
Paratilapia thomasi Boulenger, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paratilapia thomasi Boulenger, 1915
Pelmatochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pelmatochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Thomas' dværgcichlide Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Timanttikirjoahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikanischer Schmetterlingsbuntbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thomas Prachtbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barwniak Thomasa Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Anomalochromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Coastal rivers from the Konkouré (Guinea) to the St. John (Liberia) (Ref. 53405).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8136
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd89b18e-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401