Accepted scientific name:
Acanthopagrus palmaris (Whitley, 1935) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthopagrus palmaris (Whitley, 1935)
Synonyms:
Roughleyia palmaris Whitley, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Roughleyia palmaris Whitley, 1935
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hump-headed bream - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
North west black bream - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Northwest black bream - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
北澳棘鯛 Bei ao ji diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
北澳棘鲷 Bei ao ji diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Acanthopagrus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: Northwestern Australia.
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8110
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd89c8b7-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401