Accepted scientific name:
Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (Bloch, 1785) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (Bloch, 1785)
Synonyms:
Amblyrhinchotus honckenii (Bloch, 1785) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblyrhinchotus honckenii (Bloch, 1785)
Amblyrhynchotes honckemi (Bloch, 1785) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblyrhynchotes honckemi (Bloch, 1785)
Lagocephalus blochi Bonaparte, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lagocephalus blochi Bonaparte, 1841
Sphoeroides honckeni (Bloch, 1785) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphoeroides honckeni (Bloch, 1785)
Tetraodon honckenii Bloch, 1785 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetraodon honckenii Bloch, 1785
Tetrodon honckenii Bloch, 1785 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetrodon honckenii Bloch, 1785
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Boosoog-blaasop - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Evileye blaasop - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Evileye blaasop - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Evileye blaasop - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Evileye puffer - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Konnapallokala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buntal dongak - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
白点宽吻鲀 Bai dian kuan wen tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白點寬吻魨 Bai dian kuan wun tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Tetraodontiformes FishBase
Family Tetraodontidae FishBase
Genus Amblyrhynchotes FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: South Africa to China. Marshall Islands in Micronesia (Ref. 1602).
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: The species Torquigener marleyi (Fowler, 1929) is considered as valid in Eschmeyer (CofF ver. May 2011: Ref. 86870) following Heemstra & Heemstra (2004: Ref. 58304). The species page will be created. Year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Nov. 1999: Ref. 3
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Matsuura, K., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8071
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd89db1e-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401