Accepted scientific name:
Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846)
Synonyms:
Aphanius iberius (Valenciennes, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphanius iberius (Valenciennes, 1846)
Cyprinodon ibericus (Steindachner, 1865) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon ibericus (Steindachner, 1865)
Cyprinodon iberus Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon iberus Valenciennes, 1846
Lebias ibera (Valenciennes, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lebias ibera (Valenciennes, 1846)
Lebias ibericus Steindachner, 1865 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lebias ibericus Steindachner, 1865
Lebias iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lebias iberus (Valenciennes, 1846)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lareza vizake - Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Larëza iberike - Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fartet - Catalan Spain(Catalan Sea) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spansk tandkarpe - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spanish Toothcarp - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spanish pupfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spanish toothcarp - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spanish toothcarp - English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spanish toothcarp - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Turkoosikillinen - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aphanius d'Espagne - French France(not specified) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spanienkärpfling - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
伊比利亚秘鮰 Yi bi li ya mi hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
伊比利亞祕鮰 Yi bi li ya mi huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fartet - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spansk killi - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Cyprinodontidae FishBase
Genus Aphanius FishBase
Distribution: Europe: Spain along Mediterranean coast from 30 known localities (now extirpated in 14 of them). Historical records from near Perpignan, France now extirpated. Populations from Algeria and the Atlas along Morocco-Algeria border have long been identified as Aphanius iberus but they belong to Aphanius saourensis and other, unnamed and possibly extinct, species (Ref. 59043). Africa: northwestern Algeria (Ref. 3788). In Appendix III of the Bern Convention (protected fauna).
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Costa, W., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4876
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd915e50-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401