Accepted scientific name:
Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775)
Synonyms:
Acanthurus carinatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus carinatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Aspisurus sohar (Forsskål, 1775) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspisurus sohar (Forsskål, 1775)
Chaetodon sohal Forsskål, 1775 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon sohal Forsskål, 1775
Chaetodon sohar (Forsskål, 1775) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon sohar (Forsskål, 1775)
Choetodon sohab (Forsskål, 1775) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Choetodon sohab (Forsskål, 1775)
Ctenodon ruppelii Swainson, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ctenodon ruppelii Swainson, 1839
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Anfoos - Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fardh - Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Faridh - Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sahla - Arabic Jordan(Gulf of Aqaba (Ref. 48643).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sohal-kirurgfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red Sea clown surgeon - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red Sea surgeonfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sohal surgeonfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sohal surgeonfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arabischer Doktorfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅海刺尾魚 Hong hai cih wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红海刺尾鱼 Hong hai ci wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Acanthuridae FishBase
Genus Acanthurus FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea to the Persian Gulf.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Randall, J., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4740
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd91ac9a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401