Accepted scientific name:
Acanthurus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903)
Synonyms:
Hepatus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hepatus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903)
Hepatus umbra (Jenkins, 1903) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hepatus umbra (Jenkins, 1903)
Teuthis bishopi Bryan & Herre, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teuthis bishopi Bryan & Herre, 1903
Teuthis leucopareius Jenkins, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teuthis leucopareius Jenkins, 1903
Teuthis umbra Jenkins, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teuthis umbra Jenkins, 1903
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ma'ito - - Easter I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Modch - Carolinian N Marianas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yefal - Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indangan - Cebuano Philippines(Cebu; Cagayan de Oro) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hvidbåndet kirurgfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mongit - Davawenyo Philippines(Davao) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Head-band surgeonfish - English Djibouti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitebar surgeonfish - English Easter I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitebar surgeonfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitebar surgeonfish - English Philippines(Metro Manila) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitebar surgeonfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chirurgien à joue blanche - French New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maikoiko - Hawaiian Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labahita - Ilokano Philippines(Aparri, Cagayan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suji-kurohagi - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bit - Kumak New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
倒吊 Dao diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
倒吊 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
白斑刺尾鯛 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
白斑刺尾鲷 Bai ban ci wei diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白頰刺尾魚 Bai ban cih wei diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白颊刺尾鱼 Bai xia ci wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ma`a ma`a - Rapa French Polynesia(Rapa Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indangan - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labahita - Tagalog Philippines(Metro Manila; Calauag, Quezon) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bakwak - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mungit - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sovahan - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kadlitan - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Surahan - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Acanthuridae FishBase
Genus Acanthurus FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Pacific: primarily anti-equatorial; Mariana Islands, southern Japan, Marcus Islands, and the Hawaiian Islands in the north and New Caledonia, Rapa (Austral Islands), and Tuamoto Islands, Pitcairn group, and Easter Island in the south.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Randall, J., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4737
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd91b0bd-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401