Accepted scientific name:
Argyrops filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Argyrops filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830)
Synonyms:
Pagrus filamentosus Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pagrus filamentosus Valenciennes, 1830
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Soldaatbras - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jarbeeden - Arabic Jordan(Gulf of Aqaba (Ref. 48643).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kawfar - Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kofara - Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seabream - English Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Soldier bream - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Soldier bream - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Soldierbream - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spare soldat - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sparide - French Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
鐮胸四長棘鯛 Lian syong sih chang ji diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
镰胸四长棘鲷 Lian xiong si chang ji diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo encarnado - Portuguese Mozambique(Maputo, Mozambique) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo soldado - Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe encarnado - Portuguese Mozambique(Inhaca, Mozambique) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saova - Portuguese Mozambique(Inhambane, Mozambique) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ximangwa - Portuguese Mozambique(Inhassoro, Mozambique) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Espárido - Spanish Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargo soldado - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nyapinga - Swahili (individual language) Tanzania(Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Argyrops FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea to Natal, South Africa, including Mauritius, Madagascar and Réunion.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4541
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd923dfb-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401