Accepted scientific name:
Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819)
Synonyms:
Ictalurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ictalurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819)
Pimelodus natalis Lesueur, 1819 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimelodus natalis Lesueur, 1819
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gul dværgmalle - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bullhead - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow bullhead - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow bullhead - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow bullhead - English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow bullhead - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keltapiikkimonni - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbotte jaune - French Can Quebec Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelber Katzenwels - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pesce gatto - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃真鮰 Huang jhen huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃鮰 Huang huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄真鮰 Huang zhen hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄鮰 Huang hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre torito amarillo - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Ictaluridae FishBase
Genus Ameiurus FishBase
Distribution: North America: Atlantic and Gulf slope drainages from New York to northern Mexico, and St. Lawrence-Great Lakes and Mississippi river basins from southern Quebec west to central North Dakota, and south to the Gulf. At least one country reports adverse ecological impact after introduction.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Author spelling from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3021
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd94ca8c-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401