Accepted scientific name:
Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824)
Synonyms:
Aphredoderus gibbosus Lesueur, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphredoderus gibbosus Lesueur, 1833
Aphredoderus sayanus gibbosus Lesueur, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphredoderus sayanus gibbosus Lesueur, 1833
Aphredoderus sayanus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphredoderus sayanus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824)
Aphrodedirus cookianus Jordan, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphrodedirus cookianus Jordan, 1877
Asternotremia mesotrema Jordan, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asternotremia mesotrema Jordan, 1877
Scolopsis sayanus Gilliams, 1824 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolopsis sayanus Gilliams, 1824
Sternotremia isolepis Nelson, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sternotremia isolepis Nelson, 1876
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pirataborre - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirate perch - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirate perch - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piratenbarsch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
胸肛魚 (喉肛魚) Siong gang yu ,hou gang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
胸肛鱼 (喉肛鱼) Xiong gang yu(hou gang yu) Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
пират-окунь - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piratabborre - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Percopsiformes FishBase
Family Aphredoderidae FishBase
Genus Aphredoderus FishBase
Distribution: North America: Eastern and central United States. Two subspecies were recognized by Boltz & Stauffer 1993 (Ref. 34807): Aphredoderus sayanus sayanus in Atlantic Coast drainages from New York to Georgia; and A. sayanus gibbosus in the Mississippi River, Great Lakes, and western Gulf Coast drainages, with intergrades in Gulf Coast and Atlantic Coast drainages between Mississippi and Georgia.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3064
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd964555-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401