Accepted scientific name:
Acantharchus pomotis (Baird, 1855) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acantharchus pomotis (Baird, 1855)
Synonyms:
Acanthardus pomotis (Baird, 1855) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthardus pomotis (Baird, 1855)
Centrarchus pomotis Baird, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centrarchus pomotis Baird, 1855
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Muddersolfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mud sunfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mud sunfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Muta-ahven - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ohrenbarsch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schlamm-Sonnenbarsch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
刺臀魚 Cih tun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
刺臀鱼 Ci tun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slamabborre - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Centrarchidae FishBase
Genus Acantharchus FishBase
Distribution: North America: widely distributed in Atlantic Coastal Plain and lower Piedmont drainages from Hudson River in New York to St. Johns River in Florida, USA and in Gulf Coastal Plain drainages of northern Florida and southern Georgia, USA from Suwannee River to St. Marks River.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3357
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd966481-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401