Accepted scientific name:
Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Archosargus unimaculatus (Bloch, 1792) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Archosargus unimaculatus (Bloch, 1792)
Perca rhomboidalis Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Perca rhomboidalis Linnaeus, 1758
Perca unimaculata Bloch, 1792 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Perca unimaculata Bloch, 1792
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mawan - - Trinidad Tob Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rodeau - - Trinidad Tob Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brim - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sea bream - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sea bream - English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sea bream - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tropical sheephead - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western Atlantic seabream - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rondeau brème - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
菱羊鯛 Ling yang diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
菱羊鲷 Ling yang diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sparus jednoplamy - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caicanha - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canhanha - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caranha - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Frade - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guatucupajuba - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mercador - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salema - Portuguese Brazil(Northeastern Brazil: Ceará, Pernambuco and Rio Gra) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salema da pedra - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salema-feiticeira - Portuguese Brazil(Northeastern Brazil) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sambuio - Portuguese Brazil(Bahia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sambulho - Portuguese Brazil(Northeastern Brazil: Bahia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargo - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargo-de-dente - Portuguese Brazil(Santa Catarina) Click here to show the literature
 reference
чопа амарилья - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
шипсхед - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocayate - Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cagalona - Spanish Venezuela(Los Roques Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cagona - Spanish Puerto Rico(Fajardo (Ref. 58971).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chopa - Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chopa amarilla - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mojarra amarilla - Spanish Colombia(La Guajira (Ref. 56479).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mojarra rayada - Spanish Colombia(La Guajira (Ref. 56479).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salema - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardo rayado - Spanish Venezuela(Los Roques Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargo - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargo amarillo - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargo amarillo - Spanish Colombia(Magdalena (Ref. 56479).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargo amarillo - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cachashu - Wayuu Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Archosargus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: New Jersey, USA and northeastern Gulf of Mexico to Argentina (Ref. 4517). Absent from the Bahamas (Ref. 26938).
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1219
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9bb568-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401