Accepted scientific name:
Anchoa helleri (Hubbs, 1921) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anchoa helleri (Hubbs, 1921)
Synonyms:
Anchoviella helleri Hubbs, 1921 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchoviella helleri Hubbs, 1921
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sardel hellerova - Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gulf anchovy - English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Heller's anchovy - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchois de Heller - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchois du golfe - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
海氏小鯷 Hai shih siao shih Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
海氏小鳀 Hai shi xiao ti Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa de Heller - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa del Golfo - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa del golfo - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa del golfo - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Engraulidae FishBase
Genus Anchoa FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: northern part of the Gulf of California to Sonora, Mexico.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1689
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9bd81c-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401