Accepted scientific name:
Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814)
Synonyms:
Clupea mattowaca Mitchill, 1815 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea mattowaca Mitchill, 1815
Clupea mediocris Mitchill, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea mediocris Mitchill, 1814
Clupea pusilla Mitchill, 1814 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea pusilla Mitchill, 1814
Clupea viridescens DeKay, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea viridescens DeKay, 1842
Pomolobus mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomolobus mediocris (Mitchill, 1814)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Placka prostrední - Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vestatlantisk stamsild - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bonejack - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fall herring - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Freshwater taylor - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Herring - English Trinidad Tob Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hickory Jack - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hickory shad - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hickory shad - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shad - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shad fall herring - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shad herring - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shad herring - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hikkorisilli - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alose américaine - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alose matte - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hareng - French Trinidad Tob(Florida) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matowacca - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
北美西鯡 Bei mei si fei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
北美西鲱 Bei mei xi fei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
隆背大眼鯡 Long bei da yan fei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
隆背大眼鲱 Long bei da yan fei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aloza chikora - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sável-de-salto - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
хикори - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hickorysill - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Clupeidae FishBase
Genus Alosa FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: along the coast from Maine to the St. John's River, Florida. Also in rivers.
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1582
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9bef8f-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401